?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mel
Wooohooo!!! 
1st-May-2006 04:52 pm
Farscape: All is right
Well. This past Friday, the men in Brown brought my laptop back to me, with a brand new DVD Multi drive. :)

I'm already in process of making two different episodes of Atlantis icons. :-D

I also finally got the roomie to view Atlantis Season 1. Not many comments from the peanut gallery. But I think making it through the first two discs...MIGHT be a good sign. ;)
Comments 
1st-May-2006 07:18 pm (UTC) - howdy!
I know, i know...i've been missing! ;)

Sorry to hear about your troubles, but it looks as if you are getting new things and back in business!

I need to get back to business myself...

ok...here i go then ;)

Bye! :D
1st-May-2006 08:36 pm (UTC) - Re: howdy!
You HAVE been missing!

Welcome Back! :)
1st-May-2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's awesome! I'm sitting here thanking my little 'puter for being so good lately as well, letting me make a vid tonight with barely a whisper. Oh, it's an SGA vid btw, hope you like it!

Can't wait to see the new icons!
1st-May-2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
Wooohooooo!!

SGA vid? VERY cool.

And I'm very glad that yours is behaving, and now that the DVD drive has been "replaced" hopefully mine will too.
2nd-May-2006 09:44 pm (UTC)
Next time--look at the guys in brown's legs. Pants or shorts. SHEESH!!!!
9th-May-2006 07:07 pm (UTC) - Ok, not the place for this....but
OMG! SO i got Veronica Mars for like 22.00 at Target this past Friday (fyi, it's normally 45.00, so if people havn't gotten it yet...GET IT!)
anyway...IT'S SUCH A GREAT SHOW!!!!

And then tonights eppisode...LOVE IT! :)

Just thought i tell you that you have great taste in TV shows!

btw- thought about you b'cuz of the derby this past wkend....any BIG hats in ur closet ;)
10th-May-2006 08:35 am (UTC) - Re: Ok, not the place for this....but
It is a great show...isn't it?

un4scene brought it in on her yearly visit last time, and I was hooked quickily!!

It seems you have the SAME great tastes in shows. :)

DERBY!! It was a beautiful day here. But no big hats for me. I work weekends. So I got to see the race on HD when I got home.
10th-May-2006 06:30 pm (UTC) - Re: Ok, not the place for this....but
Oh, you SOOOOO can not leave me hanging until i buy S2 on DVD! WHo showed up at her door???

Yeah, it's a good'un for sure! ;)

I'm going to have to search around for some good screen caps...which i'm sure this place is just packed full of!

Well, at least you got to see it in HD
10th-May-2006 08:57 pm (UTC) - Re: Ok, not the place for this....but
Here's the place where I got my caps. But she doesn't seem to take them of every episode:

http://oxoniensis.livejournal.com/tag/veronica_mars_screencaps

I answered the door question in the other thread.

I think I read August 22nd is the S2 DVD date. :)
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2018, 1:07 am GMT.